Saint David's Episcopal Church
A state historic marker on Saint David's Episcopal Church in downtown Austin

This historic marker is located along the E. 7th St. face of Saint David's Episcopal Church in downtown Austin

Marker Text:
Located in pioneer Austin at the edge of town, on a site never used for a secular building. At first called Church of the Epiphany, cornerstone laid on April 7, 1853, with impressive ceremonies. The Capital city’s first stone church. Built of native limestone, its architecture blended Spanish mission with traditional Gothic elements. Founders included officials from government of late Republic of Texas. Rector was the Rev. Edward Fontaine; great-grandson of Patrick Henry and Secretary in 1841 to President Mirabeau Lamar. Renamed Saint David’s in 1859, home church of the first Bishop of the Diocese of Texas, the Right Reverend Alexander Gregg. Although 19th and 20th century additions to the early building have changed it greatly, its early frontier aspect is been preserved. The bell still in use was cast in Philadelphia in 1853. The stained-glass windows are mainly of the Victorian period. Church’s first organist, the novelist Amelia Barr, said that “stood at the gate of the city like visible prayer.” An example of historic stability, it stands today in the heart of the city. Recorded Texas Historic landmark - 1966