P.M. Jacoy’s - Spokane, WA
11T E 468599 N 5278297
On the corner of Washington & Sprague, P.M. Jacoy’s has been in business in the same location longer than any business along downtown's Sprague Avenue.
Location: Washington, United States

The upper floor of the old Armstrong Hotel is now apartments, as it has been for 40 some years. The ground floor, however, has what is, on Sprague Avenue at least, a unique story. It (the ground floor) has been occupied by a single business since the hotel was built. Opened by P.M. (Pete) Jacoy in 1903 or 1904 (depending on the source) as the Washington Cigar Store, it continues in business today as P.M. Jacoy’s, operated by descendants of Pete Jacoy. In the interim it was also named P. M. Jacoy Tobacco for a few decades.

As it's no longer politically correct to hang large, garish tobacco signs out front, P.M. Jacoy’s relies on its long time reputation to bring the smokers of the city through its door. They still sell tobacco, cigars and paraphernalia, as well as drinks, snacks, grocery items and have a good selection of out of town newspapers.

Below, I gave it 4 stars for longevity.

P.M. Jacoy’s
Of all the cafes, florists, boutiques, barbershops, drugstores and other spots that have lined the downtown blocks of Sprague over the years, only one exists with the same location and name it carried a century ago: P.M. Jacoy’s at the northwest corner of Sprague and Washington.

P.M. Jacoy, known as Pete, opened a cigar shop in 1897 and moved to the current location in 1904. He sold cigars, candy bars, gum, playing cards, periodicals, fishing tackle and fruit, and when a fire gutted the building in 1939 he moved back in the following year with a bigger space and a modern soda fountain.

Behind the counter now is genial proprietor John Ko, who’s owned the store for 19 years with his wife, Jenny. The shop still does brisk business in cigarettes, candy bar and soda, as well as beer and assorted groceries. Many people stop in just looking for directions.

Ko chats about the weather with a burly man buying a bottle of Sprite and a handful of snacks.
From The Inlander