FIRST -- Burial in the Texas State Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 621114 N 3350494
According to state historic marker for Austin Masonic Lodge number 12, lodge member Edward Burleson, a former vice president of the Republic of Texas, was the first burial of any person at the Texas State Cemetery

The state historic marker for Austin Lodge No. 12 was removed from the historic Lodge building in 1999 when the building was sold. Ever since, historic marker has been located in the Lodge library at the Scottish Rite Temple on 18th and Lavaca.

Anyone wishing to visit this marker may, simply by asking. In 2017 the members hope to erect it in front of the Lodge near the entrance to their lodge quarters on 18th Street.

The marker reads as follows:

"AUSTIN LODGE No. 12 A.F.& A.M.

Master masons gathered at the home of Edwin Waller, surveyor of the townsite of Austin, on Oct. 11, 1839, one week before President Mirabeau B. Lamar arrived to set up government in the new Republic of Texas capital. Grand Master branch archer authorize the organization of Austin Lodge No. 12 on Nov. 7, 1839. Alexander Russell was the first Worshipful Master. Many prominent Texans have been members of this body. Edward Burleson, who served as vice president of the Republic of Texas, was a Lodge officer. His burial with Masonic honors in 1851 was the 1st interment in the state cemetery. 2 Texas governors, Edward Clark, and Harden R. Runnels, were members of the Lodge.

In the early years, meetings were held at various sites. A fire in 1866 destroyed the lodges, quarters, and burned some of its records. In 1883 members moved into the new Masonic Temple at 7th and Colorado. The Scottish Rite Temple at 18th and Lavaca served as the meeting place from 1923 to 1968, when the Lodge moved to a new facility on Bull Creek Rd.

During its history, Austin Lodge No. 12 has responded to human need in times of natural disaster. Members have participated in the dedications of a number of Austin's public buildings and church structures. (1979)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event