Finch Mansion - Spokane, WA
11T E 466382 N 5278199
Now known as the Virginia Apartments, the stately Finch Mansion was built for one of the wealthiest residents of Spokane at the turn of the century.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1898 in a Georgian/Colonial Revival style, the Finch mansion is reminiscent of antebellum mansions of the deep south. The mansion, built for mining magnate and state senator John Aylard Finch, was the design of probably the most prolific Spokane architect of the time, Kirtland Cutter. Originally built with 18 rooms, when the mansion was converted to apartments many were divided into smaller rooms, now totaling 31. The mansion's carriage house still stands on the grounds.

At the front of the building is a very large two story portico supported by four Ionic columns, each three feet in diameter. Atop is a third floor balcony, while the face is decorated with carved garlands and ribbons. The Roman styled pediment above the balcony is similarly decorated with ribbons and a wreath. Within the portico is another, second floor balcony over the entry, decorated to match the face of the portico.

Though substantially altered on the interior, the building remains essentially original on the exterior.

The Finch Mansion
Commanding a spectacular view of the Spokane River from its location near a cliff, the John A. Finch Mansion has stood since.JS9B,,Qn the edge of Spokane 's exclusive residential neighborhood, Brown's Addition. It was occupied by the childless Finch family until 1915, and continued as a private residence until 1927. More recently known as the Virginia Apartments, the house remained a luxury dwelling until the end of World War II when the original furnishings were auctioned. Greatly underselling their original purchase price, the bulk of the furnishings were sold to the public from the front lawn of the mansion.

The John A. Finch house is a Georgian Revival mansion representing three interrelated aspects of Spokane's history: mining wealth, architectural excellence and the development of Brown's Addition — Spokane's first society district. Kirtland Cutter, the city's most prolific and influential architect from 1889 to 1923, designed the house in 1898 for John Aylard Finch, developer of the Hecla Mine. The Georgian Revival was a relatively new departure for Cutter; only a few other Cutter houses were executed in the same style. One of three Cutter designed houses built in 1898 on the same block of First Avenue in Browne's Addition, the Finch Mansion firmly established the elegance of the district, and helped to set the high architectural standard of Spokane residences.

Born in Cambridgeshire, England, in May of 1854 John Aylard Finch was brought to Youngstown, Ohio when he was eight years old. He originally sold and imported materials for the iron and steel industry in Youngstown and Montreal. After 1881 he worked for a mining operation in Leadville, Colorado. In 1887 Finch invested in mining in the Coeur d'Alene mining district with Amasa B. Campbell. Together they developed the Gem and Standard Mines.

The most important enterprise of the Campbell and Finch partnership was the Hecla Silver Mine, which has since become a major mining corporation. John Finch was also influential in the expansion of the British Columbia mining industry, particularly the Enterprise and Standard Mines. Finch was also president of White and Bender Company, Coeur d'Alene Hardware, Blalock Fruit Company and National Lumber and Box. He was an officer in many other corporations. In 1891 he was elected to the Idaho State Senate, serving in its first session.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here