Spokane Public Radio opens in historic fire station
11T E 467962 N 5279620
One of the most historic remaining fire stations in Spokane, the story of Fire Station No. 3 begins in 1889, with the construction of the first Fire Station No. 3 and continues with the building's becoming home to Spokane Public Radio.
Location: Washington, United States

The first section of Fire Station #3, no longer with us, was a wood framed building erected in 1894. An addition was made to the rear, this time built of brick, in 1912 and, in 1917, the wooden front section was torn down and a brick building was constructed in its place, attached to the 1912 section.

While Station No. 3 survived downsizing of the department at the start of the Great Depression, it was finally retired in 1991. It became a commercial building and is today the home of Spokane Public Radio, who renovated the station in 2014 and moved in in 2016.

After they'd settled in the station held an open house and invited the public, including firefighters who once worked and lived in the building, in to see what they had done with it. The Spokane Spokesman-Review, ever vigilant for a story, ran an article on the open house, which can be read in part below.

For a few moments Saturday, radio calls from fire dispatchers once again echoed through the halls of the old Fire Station 3 on North Monroe Street.

The crew of the current Spokane Fire Department Station 3 stopped by during Spokane Public Radio’s open house to see what the radio station had done with the historic building after remodeling it. It was the dispatch calls from the radios they carried that filled the building with the once familiar sounds.

Lt. Greg Borg said he used to work in the old fire station when he first started with the department.

“I think it’s great,” he said. “It’s nice to see the building taken care of.”

The lockers where firefighters like Borg stored their equipment are still there. Some have been converted to storage to hold some of the station’s 10,000 vinyl records. The original poles the firefighters used to slide down are gone, but shiny replicas now stand in their place. Borg said they look just like the ones he slid down as a rookie in the 1911 building.

Hundreds of people packed into the old fire station to see the building that now houses three radio stations, including KPBX. There’s a performance room that can be used for concerts, interviews and live broadcasts. Just off that room is a large room with floor-to-ceiling shelves packed with CDs.

Linda Stowe, Spokane Public Radio’s chief financial officer, stood near the front entrance looking overwhelmed by the bustling crowd.

“I was hoping maybe 50 or so people would show up,” she said.
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review