Espinosa-Olivares-Aguirre Expedition
14R E 619494 N 3345231
A 1936 pink granite block marker marks the spot reached by the Espinosa-Olivares-Aguirre Expedition in 1709

This pink granite block historic marker is located at 3001 S. Congress Ave., near the entrance to Saint Edwards University.

It is on the east side of Congress Avenue, near a bus stop. Blasterz think this is the original 1936 pink granite block for this marker with a 1967 replacement for the 1936 historic plaque.

Marker Text:
Approximate site reached by the Espinosa-Olivares-Aguirre Expedition A good will trip made in 1709, when Spain was uneasy about her 190-year-old claim to Texas (she had closed east Texas missions, then had learned of a French trading visit to Texas 1707) Capt Pedro De Aguirre and 14 soldiers escorted from a mission on the Rio Grande, father Isidro De Espinosa and Father Antonio De San Beneventura Olivares. The Tejas were not in this vicinity as expected Capt. Aguirre had no order to cross the Colorado River so the padres sent the sent the east Texas Indians an invitation to visit them on the Rio Grande, and turned back here. (1967)