Windows at Regensburg Cathedral - Bavaria / Germany
A lot of stained glass windows at the Dom.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Der Regensburger Dom besitzt einen der umfangreichsten noch erhaltenen mittelalterlichen Glasmalereibestände des deutschsprachigen Raumes. In beinahe allen Fenstern haben sich, mit Ausnahme des Obergadens und der Westfassade, originale Glasmalereien erhalten. Die ältesten stammen noch aus dem romanischen Vorgängerbau und wurden als Spolien in den heutigen Dom eingebaut. Die Fenster der Westfassade wurden erst im 19. Jahrhundert ergänzt. 1967 und 1968 kamen die Fenster aus der Hand von Prof. Josef Oberberger im linken Nebenchor hinzu."

EN:
"The Regensburg Cathedral has one of the most extensive preserved medieval glass paintings in the German-speaking world, with the exception of the Obergaden and the Westfassade, original glass paintings have survived in almost all windows The windows of the Westfassade were only completed in the 19th century, and in 1967 and 1968, the windows were handed out by Prof. Josef Oberberger in the left secondary choir. "
Type of building where window is located: Church

Dom St Peter
Domplatz 1
Regensburg, Bavaria Germany
93047

Admission Charge: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Days of Operation: April, May & October: 6:30 AM - 6 PM June - September: 6.30am - 7pm November - March: 6.30am - 5pm

Hours of Operation: From: 6:30 AM To: 7:00 AM