In Memory of Thomas Christian, William Strother and Josiah Wilbarger
14R E 625131 N 3353177
The historic marker detailing a horrific Indian attack on Travis County settlers in 1832, at Bartholemew Park

This historic marker was originally erected in 1926 at 51st St. and Old Manor Road (Old Texas Highway 20) by family members of the men who were attacked by local Indians in 1832, while locating lands for colonists during the early days of Austin's Colony.

Sometime in the 1980s or 1990s, the marker was relocated to Bartholomew Park at the corner of 51st St. and Berkman Drive.

The marker was accepted by the Texas State historical commission as an official state historic marker in 1936, and a bronze plate was attached to the foot of the original red granite monument.

Marker Text:
IN MEMORIAM Marking the spot where JOSIAH PUGH WILBARGER Of Austin’s Colony was stabbed and scalped by the Indians in 1832 while locating lands for the Colonies. Born in Bourbon Co., KY, September 10, 1801 Died in Bastrop Co. TX, April 11, 1845 A true pioneer and a patriot. We honor the spirit of sacrifice. Reverenced and directed by his descendents. [bronze plaque affixed to the foot of the monument by the State] In Memory of Thomas Christian, William Strother and Josiah Wilbarger, Members of a party of five who were attacked near here by Indians in August, 1833. Christian and Strother were killed, Wilbarger was scalped and eventually died of his wounds. The other two escaped.