Copper Range #29 - North Freedom, WI, USA
16T E 267417 N 4815918
Located as a yard display at the Mid-Continent Railway Museum, this restored steam locomotive was built in 1907 by the American Locomotive Company in Schenectady, NY.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This amazing piece of engineering is located on the grounds of the Mid-Continent Railway Museum just outside of Coach Shed No 1. Its journey started in 1907 when the 2-8-0 steam locomotive was built by the American Locomotive Company for the Copper Range Railroad. The Copper Range owner 23 locomotives including twelve 2-8-0's. #29 was primarily a freight hauler, but served as a back-up for their passenger line. Later #29 was equipped with a snow plow to battle Michigan's UPI snowy winters. In 1947 the Copper Range acquired its first diesel engine and by 1953, #29 was retired. #29 would be stored in Houghton, Michigan for the next 15 years. In 1967 the #29 was sold to the Keweenaw Central Railroad and used for their passenger lines. #29 saw its final ride in 1971 due to a deteriorating boiler. It was placed in storage in 1972 when the Keweenaw went out of business. #29 in storage until 2004 when it was offered to the museum and moved to North Freedom. Today it is on static display outside of the shed.

Locomotive information - (visit link)

Museum operating days information - (visit link)