Bivins House - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241615 N 3899271
Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974, The Bivins House is located at 1000 S Polk Street, Amarillo, TX.

The house is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1965 Texas Historical Marker provides some information about the career of its builder:

Prominent area rancher Lee Bivins (1862-1929) built this elegant town home in 1905. The brick and stone structure features Classical styling. In addition to his large cattle operation, Bivins pioneered much of the Panhandle's oil and gas development. A philanthropist and community leader, Bivins was serving as mayor of Amarillo at the time of his death. His widow Mary Elizabeth Gilbert Bivins (1862-1951) bequeathed the residence to the City of Amarillo.

The Bivins House once served a library and underwent restoration in 1980. Today, the house is used by the Amarillo Chamber of Commerce, Center City, and the Greater Southwest Music Festival, and is open every day except on the weekends. It was added to the National Register for its architecture, a West Texas version of the late Georgian Revival style and a reminder of the influence of the Bivins family in the area.
1000 S Polk Street
Amarillo, TX USA