Churchyard Cross, Turckheim, Haut-Rhin, France
Located next to Saint Anne's church of the 12th century
Location: Grand-Est, France

Français L'église paroissiale de Turckheim (XIIe siècle), primitivement dédiée à la Vierge, fut consacrée à Sainte Anne le 24 juin 1652, sur injonction du curé. Le magistrat décide de prendre comme Patronne, Sainte Anne, mère de la Vierge. À la base, c'était un édifice présentant des caractéristiques de l'art roman et de l'art gothique. La nef et le chœur furent reconstruits dans un style néo classique en 1839. Après un important incendie en 1978, la nef mit trois ans à être restaurée en 1981. Son clocher date de 1190, touché par la foudre en 1661, fut rehaussé.
Cette croix en grés a été érigée en 1743.

English The parochial church of Turckheim (XIIth century), primitively dedicated to the Virgin, was dedicated to St Anne on June 24th, 1652, on order of the priest. The magistrate decides to set as Patron, St Anne, mother of the Virgin. On the base, it was a building presenting characteristics of the Romanesque art and the Gothic art. The nave and the choir were reconstructed in a classic neo-style in 1839. After an important fire in 1978, the nave put three years being restored in 1981. Its bell tower dates 1190, touched by the lightning in 1661, was raised.
This cross was erected in 1743 and it is made of sandstone.