Rundkirche Mariä Himmelfahrt - Saas-Balen, VS, Switzerland
32T E 417131 N 5111653
The round church of Saas-Balen ranks as one of the most individual Baroque buildings in Switzerland.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The round church of Saas-Balen is set back from the road on the south-eastern edge of the village.

The church consists of two interlocking cylinders with a nave and chancel, a steeple with an onion roof and a porch in Tuscan style. It is considered one of the most individual Baroque buildings in Switzerland and is classified, with its rich interior design, as a cultural property of national significance.

The church had two predecessors. The first chapel dated back to the 16th or 17th century and was destroyed in 1705 by an "honest rockfall that could not know what it was doing." A new building in the same place had the same fate in 1796.

The plans for reconstruction were delayed by the invasion of the French and then by differences of opinion in the village, which were not finally settled until 1812. Still, the construction work already began in 1809. The master builder was Johann Josef Andenmatten, who finished the church until 1812 with twelve journeymen from the Tyrol and many local helpers. The altars from the years 1744 and 1782 could be saved from the previous building.

After Saas-Balen had been detached from the parish of Saas-Grund in 1907, the round church served as a parish church, until a new church was built in 1958. In 1965 and 1992, it was extensively renovated.

DE: Die Rundkirche von Saas-Balen steht am südöstlichen Rand des Dorfes etwas von der Strasse zurückgesetzt.

Die Kirche besteht aus zwei ineinander ragenden Zylindern mit Schiff und Chor, einem Turm mit Zwiebelhaube und einer Vorhalle in toskanischem Stil. Sie gilt als eine der eigenwilligsten Barockbauten der Schweiz und ist mit ihrer reichen Innenaustattung als Kulturgut von nationaler Bedeutung klassifiziert.

Die Kirche hatte zwei Vorgängerbauten. Die erste Kapelle stammte aus dem 16. oder 17. Jahrhundert und wurde 1705 zerstört, von einem "ehrlichen Steinschlag, der nicht wissen konnte, was er tat". Ein Neubau an der selben Stelle ereilte 1796 das selbe Schicksal.

Die Pläne für den Wiederaufbau verzögerten sich durch den Einmarsch der Franzosen und danach durch Meinungsverschiedenheiten im Dorf, die erst 1812 endgültig beigelegt wurden. Der Baubeginn war trotzdem schon 1809. Baumeister war Johann Josef Andenmatten, der mit zwölf Gesellen aus dem Tirol und vielen einheimischen Helfern die Kirche bis 1812 fertigstellte. Die Altäre aus den Jahren 1744 und 1782 konnten aus dem Vorgängerbau gerettet werden.

Nachdem sich Saas-Balen 1907 von der Pfarrei Saas-Grund gelöst hatte wurde, diente die Rundkirche bis zum Neubau einer grösseren Kirche 1958 als Pfarrkirche. 1965 und 1992 wurde sie umfassend renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis A-Objekte, Seite 381