Rio Felix Bridge At Hagerman - Hagerman, NM
A bridge in Hagerman, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"The Rio Felix Bridge, located on the former alignment of NM 2 immediately east of the bridge that is a portion of the present alignment, lies one mile north of Hagerman. The bridge is a three-span steel structure fabricated by the Boardman Company of Oklahoma City in 1926. The substructure consists of two concrete abutments and two concrete piers. Earth-fill approaches lead to the bridge. The bridge employs a Pratt through truss with rigid connections design with each of the three spans measuring 144 feet in length. Each of the spans consists of eight panels measuring 18 feet in length with the top cords and vertical members acting in compression and the bottom chords and diagonal members acting in tension. All of the truss members are riveted to the top and bottom cords. Since the road crosses the Rio Felix at an angle instead of perpendicular to the stream's flow line, the panels of each span are offset, or skewed, one panel length. This skewing permits the spans to rest on the piers which were placed parallel to the flow line to provide increased stability during flooding. The deck, consisting of concrete poured in place, measures 20 feet in width and rests on six steel I-beam stringers. Concrete curbs line the deck, and a steel railing is bolted to the panel members. A 10- inch wide steel gasline pipe is attached to the outer side of the panels on the west side of the structure. The bridge retains a high degree of integrity of setting, design, materials, workmanship and association with few alterations other than normal upkeep. In 1984 the original bridge was bypassed, but NMSHTD has preserved the bridge, erecting a sign noting its history." The Rio Felix Bridge, located on the former alignment of NM 2 immediately east of the bridge that is a portion of the present alignment, lies one mile north of Hagerman. The bridge is a three-span steel structure fabricated by the Boardman Company of Oklahoma City in 1926. The substructure consists of two concrete abutments and two concrete piers. Earth-fill approaches lead to the bridge. The bridge employs a Pratt through truss with rigid connections design with each of the three spans measuring 144 feet in length. Each of the spans consists of eight panels measuring 18 feet in length with the top cords and vertical members acting in compression and the bottom chords and diagonal members acting in tension. All of the truss members are riveted to the top and bottom cords. Since the road crosses the Rio Felix at an angle instead of perpendicular to the stream's flow line, the panels of each span are offset, or skewed, one panel length. This skewing permits the spans to rest on the piers which were placed parallel to the flow line to provide increased stability during flooding. The deck, consisting of concrete poured in place, measures 20 feet in width and rests on six steel I-beam stringers. Concrete curbs line the deck, and a steel railing is bolted to the panel members. A 10- inch wide steel gasline pipe is attached to the outer side of the panels on the west side of the structure. The bridge retains a high degree of integrity of setting, design, materials, workmanship and association with few alterations other than normal upkeep. In 1984 the original bridge was bypassed, but NMSHTD has preserved the bridge, erecting a sign noting its history. The Rio Felix Bridge, located on the former alignment of NM 2 immediately east of the bridge that is a portion of the present alignment, lies one mile north of Hagerman. The bridge is a three-span steel structure fabricated by the Boardman Company of Oklahoma City in 1926. The substructure consists of two concrete abutments and two concrete piers. Earth-fill approaches lead to the bridge. The bridge employs a Pratt through truss with rigid connections design with each of the three spans measuring 144 feet in length. Each of the spans consists of eight panels measuring 18 feet in length with the top cords and vertical members acting in compression and the bottom chords and diagonal members acting in tension. All of the truss members are riveted to the top and bottom cords. Since the road crosses the Rio Felix at an angle instead of perpendicular to the stream's flow line, the panels of each span are offset, or skewed, one panel length. This skewing permits the spans to rest on the piers which were placed parallel to the flow line to provide increased stability during flooding. The deck, consisting of concrete poured in place, measures 20 feet in width and rests on six steel I-beam stringers. Concrete curbs line the deck, and a steel railing is bolted to the panel members. A 10- inch wide steel gasline pipe is attached to the outer side of the panels on the west side of the structure. The bridge retains a high degree of integrity of setting, design, materials, workmanship and association with few alterations other than normal upkeep. In 1984 the original bridge was bypassed, but NMSHTD has preserved the bridge, erecting a sign noting its history. The Rio Felix Bridge, located on the former alignment of NM 2 immediately east of the bridge that is a portion of the present alignment, lies one mile north of Hagerman. The bridge is a three-span steel structure fabricated by the Boardman Company of Oklahoma City in 1926. The substructure consists of two concrete abutments and two concrete piers. Earth-fill approaches lead to the bridge. The bridge employs a Pratt through truss with rigid connections design with each of the three spans measuring 144 feet in length. Each of the spans consists of eight panels measuring 18 feet in length with the top cords and vertical members acting in compression and the bottom chords and diagonal members acting in tension. All of the truss members are riveted to the top and bottom cords. Since the road crosses the Rio Felix at an angle instead of perpendicular to the stream's flow line, the panels of each span are offset, or skewed, one panel length. This skewing permits the spans to rest on the piers which were placed parallel to the flow line to provide increased stability during flooding. The deck, consisting of concrete poured in place, measures 20 feet in width and rests on six steel I-beam stringers. Concrete curbs line the deck, and a steel railing is bolted to the panel members. A 10- inch wide steel gasline pipe is attached to the outer side of the panels on the west side of the structure. The bridge retains a high degree of integrity of setting, design, materials, workmanship and association with few alterations other than normal upkeep. In 1984 the original bridge was bypassed, but NMSHTD has preserved the bridge, erecting a sign noting its history. (visit link)
US 285 over Rio Felix
Hagerman, NM USA