Sanctuaire Notre-Dame du Faron - Toulon, France
31T E 738489 N 4781846
The Sanctuary of Our Lady of the Faron is located in Toulon in the region Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur in France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The sanctuary of Notre-Dame du Faron was built in an old powder house which supplied the Beaumont tower. Mr. Roussel, creator of the Faron cable car, often received Marshal Juin at La Tour Blanche. On an excursion to the Faron summit in 1958, they had already begun the transformation of the Beaumont Tower into a memorial. They decided to make this powder house a sanctuary in memory of those who fell for the liberation of France. Realized by Pierre Pascalet, architect, it was inaugurated by Marshal Juin, the wife of Marshal de Lattre de Tassigny, General Magnan, and in the presence of the Bishop Monseigneur Gaudel. It was Bishop Gaudel who erected this new chapel as a place of worship.

The Sanctuary Notre-Dame du Faron is open 24 hours a day throughout the year.
Celebrations
- a Mass during the month of May (not on a fixed date),
- August 15th: feast of the Assumption - rosary at 4:30 pm and mass at 5 pm followed by a procession
- a Mass during the month of October (not on a fixed date).

Le sanctuaire de Notre-Dame du Faron a été aménagé dans une ancienne poudrière qui alimentait la tour Beaumont. Monsieur Roussel, créateur du téléphérique du Faron, recevait souvent le maréchal Juin à La Tour Blanche. Lors d'une excursion au sommet du Faron en 1958, ils avaient déjà lancé la transformation de la Tour Beaumont en mémorial. Ils décidèrent de faire de cette poudrière un sanctuaire à la mémoire de ceux et celles qui tombèrent pour la libération de la France. Réalisée par Pierre Pascalet, architecte, elle fut inaugurée par le maréchal Juin, l'épouse du maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny, le général Magnan, et en présence de l'évêque Monseigneur Gaudel. C'est Mgr Gaudel qui érigea cette nouvelle chapelle en lieu de culte.

Le sanctuaire Notre-Dame du Faron est ouvert 24 h/24h toute l’année.
Célébrations
- une messe au cours du mois de mai (pas à date fixe),
- le 15 août : fête de l’Assomption - chapelet à 16h30 et messe à 17 h puis procession avec bénédiction sur la ville de Toulon.
- une messe au cours du mois d’octobre (pas à date fixe).