Roswell, NM
The Roswell, NM city hall.
Location: New Mexico, United States

From a plaque at the site: "Resident Franklin Delano Roosevelt implemented the New Deal, a plan for ending the Great Depression. His economic pi-021-am was based on relief. recovery. and reform and included the introduction of the Works Progress . Administration (WPA). The WPA was created in hopes of returning the unemployed to the workforce. creating construction jobs, and securing work for artists. wrriters. and musicians. The WPA completed construction of Roswell City Hall in 1938. Through Roosevelt's initiative, the WPA undertook many projects in and around Roswell for the betterment of the community."

"Roswell is a city in New Mexico. It is the county seat of Chaves County in the southeastern quarter of the state of New Mexico, United States.[2] As of the 2010 census it had a population of 48,411, making it the fifth-largest city in New Mexico. It is a center for irrigated farming, dairying, ranching, manufacturing, distribution, and petroleum production. It is also the home of New Mexico Military Institute (NMMI), founded in 1891. Bitter Lake National Wildlife Refuge is located a few miles northeast of the city on the Pecos River. Bottomless Lakes State Park is located 12 miles (19 km) east of Roswell on US 380.

Roswell is most popularly known for having its name attached to what is now called the 1947 Roswell UFO incident, though the crash site of the alleged UFO was some 75 miles (121 km) from Roswell and closer to Corona. The investigation and debris recovery was handled by the local Roswell Army Air Field." (visit link)
Name: City Hall

425 N Richardson Ave