Ancil D. Hanna - Iowa Park Lodge No. 713 - Iowa Park, TX
14S E 529749 N 3757160
A memorial to Ancil D. Hanna is on the ground near the entrance to Iowa Park Lodge No. 713, 700 W Washington Ave, Iowa Park, TX.

The memorial might be difficult to see, especially if the grass hasn't been cut, but it is located on the ground between the entrance and the Texas Historical Marker. It's basically a headstone that's not a headstone, made of gray granite, rectangular in shape. A compass and square is at the top, and there is this inscription, which is flanked by a regular compass and square, as well as one noting Past Master status:

(In Appreciation)

Ancil D. Hanna
1922 - 1996

Worshipful Master - Iowa Park Lodge No. 713 - 1972

Most Worshipful Grand Master of the
Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Texas - 1990

The lodge meets on the second Thursday of each month at 7:30 PM, and the 1997 Texas Historical Marker at the entrance provides some history:

The town of Iowa Park was platted in 1888 on the route of the Fort Worth and Denver City Railroad. A Masonic lodge was also being organized in Iowa Park, and in 1891 a warrant of dispensation was granted by the Grand Lodge of Texas, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons. Iowa Park Lodge No. 713 received its charter in December 1891.

A building owned by Kriedler & Windle served as the first lodge hall until 1892 when Birk Hall was secured as a meeting place. In 1896 the second floor of the First National Bank building was obtained for lodge meetings. The organization continued to meet in the bank building until 1969 when the lodge completed a building at 700 West Washington Street.

Iowa Park Lodge members maintain a strong tradition of supporting community education, and have laid cornerstones for local public schools in 1901 and 1923. An award named for Republic of Texas President Mirabeau B. Lamar has been given annually to a deserving high school student. Many charitable causes have received assistance from the Iowa Park Masons, who continue to serve the community as they have for more than a century.