John the Baptist at Katholische Stiftskirche St. Johann, Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
Statue in a niche at the fassade of the church.
Location: Bayern, Germany

At the fassade of the old church you will find a statue showing John the Baptist. Statue is in a very good condition. At the zoomed foto we see the inscription "Gebr. PrerKel. 1889"

Johannes der Täufer / John the Baptist :

Source: (visit link) :
"Johannes der Täufer war ein jüdischer Bußprediger, der um 28 n. Chr. in Galiläa und Judäa auftrat. Er wirkte im palästinischen Judentum und hatte auch in der jüdischen Diaspora Anhänger. Seine Historizität ist durch den jüdischen Geschichtsschreiber Flavius Josephus verbürgt.
Johannes wird im von Urchristen in griechischer Sprache verfassten Neuen Testament als Prophet der Endzeit und Wegbereiter Jesu Christi mit eigener Anhängerschaft dargestellt. Im Anschluss daran verehren ihn viele Kirchen als Heiligen. Die Mandäer führten ihre Religion auf ihn zurück und sehen ihn als ihren wichtigsten Reformator. Im Koran, der heiligen Schrift des Islam, ist Johannes der drittletzte Prophet vor ?Isa ibn Maryam (Jesus) und Mohammed "

EN:
"John the Baptist was a Jewish preacher of repentance who appeared in Galilee and Judea around AD 28. He was active in Palestinian Jewry and was a follower of the Jewish Diaspora, whose historicity is guaranteed by the Jewish historian Flavius Josephus.
John is portrayed as a prophet of the end times and pioneers of Jesus Christ in the New Testament, written by the early Christians, in the Greek language. Subsequently, many churches worship him as saints. The Mandaeans put their religion back on him and saw him as their most important reformer. In the Koran, the Holy Scripture of Islam, John is the third-last prophet before'Isa ibn Maryam (Jesus) and Mohammed "

About the building:

"Das Stift St. Johannes in Regensburg ist St. Johannes dem Täufer und St. Johannes Evangelist geweiht und wurde 1127 durch Bischof Konrad I. von Regensburg gegründet, 1127 bis 1226 war es Augustiner-Chorherren-Stift. Danach wurde es in ein Kollegiatstift umgewandelt. Das Stift wurde weder im Zuge der allgemeinen Säkularisation 1803 noch beim Übergang Regensburgs an Bayern 1810 aufgehoben, sondern besteht seit seiner Gründung ununterbrochen bis heute."

EN:
"St. John the Baptist and St. John Evangelist were consecrated to St. John the Baptist and St. John the Evangelist and was founded in 1127 by Bishop Konrad I of Regensburg, and it was converted into a collegiate penitentiary in 1127-1226 The penitent was not abolished neither in the course of the general secularization of 1803 nor during the transition of Regensburg to Bavaria in 1810, but has existed continuously since its foundation. "
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Katholische Stiftskirche St. Johann, Regensburg