Stiftskirche St. Johann am Dom - Regensburg, Germany
Old church, reconstruction after fire 1887
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Stift St. Johannes in Regensburg ist St. Johannes dem Täufer und St. Johannes Evangelist geweiht und wurde 1127 durch Bischof Konrad I. von Regensburg gegründet, 1127 bis 1226 war es Augustiner-Chorherren-Stift. Danach wurde es in ein Kollegiatstift umgewandelt. Das Stift wurde weder im Zuge der allgemeinen Säkularisation 1803 noch beim Übergang Regensburgs an Bayern 1810 aufgehoben, sondern besteht seit seiner Gründung ununterbrochen bis heute."

EN:
"St. John the Baptist and St. John Evangelist were consecrated to St. John the Baptist and St. John the Evangelist and was founded in 1127 by Bishop Konrad I of Regensburg, and it was converted into a collegiate penitentiary in 1127-1226 The penitent was not abolished neither in the course of the general secularization of 1803 nor during the transition of Regensburg to Bavaria in 1810, but has existed continuously since its foundation. "

Informations from the tourism website:
Spurce: (visit link) :
"Stiftskirche St. Johann am Dom
Seit 1127 Stiftskirche des Kollegiatstifts St. Johann Baptist und Evangelist im Schatten des Doms. Zur Ausstattung gehören das Gemälde "Schöne Maria" von A. Altdorfer, eine Gedenktafel zur Taufe der ersten böhmischen Fürsten und das Glockenspiel.

Öffnungszeiten
Mo-So: 06:45 – 19.00 Uhr
Sommerzeit: bis 21.00 Uhr

Adresse:
Am Krauterermarkt 5
93047 Regensburg"

EN:
Since 1127 the church of St. John the Baptist and the Evangelist in the shadow of the cathedral. It includes the painting "Beautiful Maria" by A. Altdorfer, a memorial plaque for the baptism of the first Bohemian princes and the glockenspiel.

Opening times
Mon-Sun: 06:45 - 7:00 pm