Historie obce Želec - Želec, Czech Republic
CS: historie obce Želec // EN: Signs of History of the village Želec
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

CS:
Nejstarší písemná zpráva o obci pochází z listiny olomouckého biskupa Jindricha Zdíka z roku 1131. Vlastnictví obce bylo dríve velmi roztríštené. Cást obce náležela církvi - olomouckému arcibiskupství a cást drobné šlechte. V záveti olomouckého biskupa Roberta z roku 1239 byla Želec darována farnímu kostelu svatého Pantalona v Pustimeri. Do té doby patrila farnost chrámu svatého Václava v Olomouci. Za husitských válek byla Želec úplne vypálena a zanikla. Roku 1465 došlo k novému osídlení. Posledním majitelem panství byl od roku 1833 Gustav hrabe Kálnoky, majitel brodeckého zámku.
Do 30. let 20. století stávala uprostred obce kaple svatého Bartolomeje ze 16. století. Roku 1863 byla Želec povýšena na farnost a v následujících letech zacali obcané uvažovat o stavbe nového farního chrámu. 14. srpna 1938 se konalo svecení základního kamene a už za rok se konalo slavnostní svecení nového kostela.

EN:
The oldest written record of the village comes from the Olomouc Bishop Henry jack of 1131 Ownership village was formerly highly fragmented. Part of the village belonged to the church - Olomouc archdiocese and part of the minor nobility. In the testament of Olomouc Bishop Robert 1239 Želec was donated to the parish church of St. Pantalone in Pustimer. Until then belonged to the parish church of St. Wenceslas in Olomouc. During the Hussite wars Želec was completely burned and destroyed. In 1465 there was a new settlement. The last owner of the estate since 1833, Count Gustav Kálnoky, owner brodeckého lock.
Until 30 years of the 20th century stood in the middle of the village chapel of St. Bartholomew from the 16th century. In 1863 he was promoted to Želec parish and in the following years, citizens began to think about building a new parish church. August 14, 1938 took place the consecration of the foundation stone in a year and held a solemn consecration of the new church.
Group that erected the marker: Želeč

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: