Saint Joseph - Saas-Grund, VS, Switzerland
This statue of Saint Joseph stands on top of the cemetery chapel of Saas-Grund.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The statue of St. Joseph stands on top of the cemetery chapel of Saas-Grund. The tower of the chapel is the lower part of the former church tower. The new church was built in 1938/39 on the opposite side of the street and the old church was demolished in 1948. Only the base of the tower remained standing and was converted into a cemetery chapel. I do not know when the statue was erected and who created it.

St. Joseph (from Wikipedia): "Joseph is a figure in the Gospels, the husband of Mary, mother of Jesus, and is venerated as Saint Joseph in the Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodox Church, Anglican Communion, Lutheranism and Methodism. Christian tradition places Joseph as Jesus' foster father. Some historians state that Joseph was Jesus's father. Some differing views are due to theological interpretations versus historical views."

DE: Die Statue von St. Josef steht auf der Friedhofskepelle von Saas-Grund. Der Turm der Kapelle ist der untere Teil des ehemaligen Kirchturms. Die neue Kirche wurde 1938/39 auf der gegenüberliegenden Strassenseite erbaut und die alte Kirche 1948 abgerissen. Nur die Basis des Turms blieb stehen und wurde zu einer Friedhofskapelle umgebaut. Siet wann die Statue da steht und wer sie geschaffen hat, weiss ich nicht.

St. Josef (aus Wikipedia): "Josef von Nazaret ist im Neuen Testament Bräutigam Marias, der Mutter Jesu. Er wird als Bauhandwerker aus Nazaret vorgestellt und daher in der christlichen Tradition auch als „der Zimmermann“ bezeichnet."
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: cemetery chapel of Saas-Grund