Las Vegas, NM (Former)
The former city hall for Las Vegas, NM.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Las Vegas is a city in and the county seat of San Miguel County, New Mexico, United States. Once two separate municipalities (one a city and the other a town) both named Las Vegas, west Las Vegas ("Old Town") and east Las Vegas ("New Town"), separated by the Gallinas River, retain distinct characters and separate, rival school districts. The population was 14,565 at the 2000 census. Las Vegas, NM is located 110 miles (180 km) south of Raton, New Mexico, 65 miles (105 km) east of Santa Fe, New Mexico, 122 miles (196 km) northeast of Albuquerque, New Mexico, 257 miles (414 km) south of Colorado Springs, Colorado, and 326 miles (525 km) south of Denver, Colorado." (visit link)

"The old city hall was was erected in 1892 with interior finishing continuing until 1896, at a total cost of $15,000. This competent, if uninspired, Richardsonian Romanesque building was designed by Kirchner and Kirchner of Denver and modified in superficial details by superintending architect John Hill. The rusticated white sandstone of the exterior wall is contrasted with red-brown sandstone accents: corner quoins, continuous window sills, window arches and lintels, and tower arcading. Winged eagles on staffs flank the deeply recessed main entry. The original terneplate roof has been replaced with asphalt shingles; chimneys have been removed; and the decorative rise at the corner of the wooden eaves has been flattened out. Otherwise, the exterior is unmodified. The building represented a newly-developed civic identity for Las Vegas. A three-story county court house had been erected west of the river in 1885, before East Las Vegas was incorporated (1888). By 1891, the city council decided that it, too, needed a public building, and moved to erect what proved to be the first municipal building in New Mexico. In addition to city offices, the building has housed, at one time or another, the East Las Vegas fire department, the city jail and the city's first public library." (visit link)
Name: Las Vegas City Hall

Las Vegas, NM USA