Denkmal des Don Juan de Austria in Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
Monument is a copy of the sculpture created in 1572 in Messina.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Statue of Don Juan de Austria is standing on a base made of sandstone. The base has four metal plaques with information about his living. Don Juan has a sword in his left hand and some kind of paper roll in his right hand. He is wearing a spanish court dress, typical for the 16th century baroque ara.

About Don Juan and the monument from the tourism website:
Source: (visit link) :
"Don Juan ist das „Produkt“ der Liebesaffäre zwischen dem deutschen Kaiser (und spanischem König) Karl V. (1500-1558) und der Regensburger Bürgerstochter Barbara Blomberg (1527-1597).
Don Juan erblickte als Johann Hieronymus am 24. Februar 1547, am 47. Geburtstag des Kaisers, höchstwahrscheinlich in Barbaras Elternhaus in der Kramgasse das Licht der Welt. Barbara wurde mit dem kaiserlichen Beamten Hieronymus Kegel verheiratet und zog nach Brüssel.
Johann hingegen kam, wohl im Alter von 4 Jahren, zu einer Pflegefamilie nach Spanien zur Erziehung. Obwohl sich sein leiblicher Vater zu Lebzeiten nicht zu ihm bekannte, benannte er ihn aber in seinem Testament als leiblichen Sohn. Karls Nachfolger auf dem spanischen Thron, sein Sohn Philipp II., führte nach dem Tod Karls seinen Halbbruder 1559 als Don Juan de Austria bei Hofe ein. Dieser schlug die Militärlaufbahn ein und wurde 1568 zum Befehlshaber der spanischen Mittelmeerflotte ernannt. Das Jahr 1571 brachte schließlich den Triumph: Wegen der wachsenden Türkengefahr im Mittelmeer schlossen sich der Heilige Stuhl, Venedig und Spanien die Heilige Liga. Auf Veranlassung von Papst Pius V. wurde der erst 24jährige Don Juan als Generalkapitän der Meere zum Oberbefehlshaber der Flotte ernannt. In der Seeschlacht bei Lepanto im Golf von Korinth gelang ihm der entscheidende Sieg über die türkische Flotte. Nach seinem Triumph kehrte er nach Messina zurück, von wo aus die Flotte in See gestochen war.
Das Regensburger Denkmal Don Juans ist eine Kopie der 1572 von Andrea Calamech in Messina geschaffenen Skulptur. Sie wurde zum 400. Jahrestag des frühen Todes Don Juans 1978 auf dem Zieroldsplatz aufgestellt."

EN:
"Don Juan is the" product "of the love affair between the German Emperor (and Spanish King) Charles V (1500-1558) and the Regensburg citizen Barbara Blomberg (1527-1597).
On February 24, 1547, on the occasion of the Emperor's 47th birthday, Don Juan saw the light of day in Barbara's parental home in Kramengasse. Barbara was married to the imperial official Hieronymus Kegel and moved to Brussels.
Johann, on the other hand, came, at the age of four, to a nursing family in Spain. Although his biological father did not confess to him during his lifetime, he named him in his will as a bodily son. Charles's successor on the Spanish throne, his son Philip II, introduced his half brother in 1559 as Don Juan de Austria at the court after the death of Charles. He defeated the military and was appointed commander of the Spanish Mediterranean fleet in 1568. The year 1571 finally brought the triumph: Because of the growing Turkish danger in the Mediterranean, the Holy See, Venice and Spain joined the Holy League. At the instigation of Pope Pius V, the 24-year-old Don Juan was appointed captain of the fleet as general captain of the seas. In the sea battle near Lepanto in the Gulf of Corinth, he won the decisive victory over the Turkish fleet. After his triumph, he returned to Messina, from where the fleet had been stabbed.
The Regensburg monument Don Juan is a copy of the sculpture created in 1572 by Andrea Calamech in Messina. It was put on Zieroldsplatz on the 400th anniversary of the early death of Don Juan in 1978. "