Gertrude Ella Barnes - Bridgetown, NS
20T E 319118 N 4967878
This turn of the century church could easily qualify as an odd shaped building, given its unmatched towers, three sided front facade, cross gabled nave and Eastern Orthodox style spires.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

On the front of the church is a granite dated plaque which has been dedicated in memory of Gertrude Ella Barnes, a past member of the congregation. Unfortunately, nothing more is known of Gertrude.

Bridgetown
United Baptist Church
Organized 1801
This Church, the Third House
of Worship Erected by the
Church Fellowship, Was Built 1891
This Plaque is dedicated
In Loving Memory of
Gertrude Ella Barnes
A Devoted Church Member

The Bridgetown Baptist Church was organized in 1801 and by 1891 had already used up two churches when this one was built. Standing on the north side of Granville Street, which is also the Evangeline Trail as it passes through Bridgetown, we expect that the church draws its fair share of attention. Nothing if not an interesting building, the street side of the nave was built with three sides, as opposed to one, each one with a large triple lancet window and a rose window within the top.

BTW - just across the street and a few feet east is the Morse-Magwood House, a Victorian home every bit as interesting as is this church.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here