OLDEST -- Log Cabin in North Lake Tahoe - Tahoe City, CA
This log cabin and museum is located on Main Street in Tahoe City, CA.

Located in front of the historic Watson Log Cabin is an interpretive display that reads:
The Watson Cabin

Positioned on bluff overlook Tahoe City's Commons Beach is the historic Watson's Log Cabin. The cabin is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as the oldest log structure remaining in the north Lake Tahoe area.

The two-story cabin was built in 1908 by Robert Montgomery Watson, Tahoe City's first constable, and his youngest son Robert Howard Watson. They constructed it using local resources including hand-swen logs chinked with cement, native stone for the fireplace and foundation, and deer horns decorating the exterior.

The Cabin was presented as a wedding gift to Robert and his new bride Stella Tong in 1909. Their daughter Mildred was born and lived there with roads made Tahoe City a popular location for summer tourists who came in increasing numbers. The quaint cabin was a popular stopping place.

The Watson's leased the cabin to "Husky" and Fern Hunt from 1947 through 1976. The Hunt's shop was well known by collectors of Navajo rugs and other Native American curios.

In the 1970s, Robert H. Watson's daughter Mildred Collins, offered the property to the North Lake Tahoe Historical Society. They dedicated the cabin as a Living History Museum.

This cabin was not open when we visited it.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Interpretive Display / Website