Washoe Tribe Items at Tallac Historic Site - South Lake Tahoe, CA
10S E 755965 N 4314172
Located at the Tallac Historic Site are a Washoe medicine garden, a grinding stone and a winter house.

Located at the Tallac Historic Site is a plot devoted to the Washoe tribe. An interpretive display reads:

A Washoe Tending and Gathering Garden

The tending and gathering garden before you provides tribal members of the Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California with an opportunity to continue their traditional land and food stewardship practices.

This .25 acre site houses plants that were used by the Washoe people for food, medicine and other items when they camped around Lake Tahoe. These plants are marked throughout the garden so you can identify them, and learns how the Washoe used them.

The Galies-dungal (winter house) and Lam show what a typical Washoe camp site would have held 100-200 years ago. The doorway on the Galis-dungal always faces to the east. The structure is made with cedar bark planks and supported with Lodgepole poles. The Lam is a grinding rock and would have served as a "kitchen."

Please pick up a walking tour brochure and explore the garden!

Type: Bedrock Mortar