Fontaine du Musequin - 1989 - Toulon, France
31T E 738688 N 4778306
The Fontaine du Musequin ou du Lion is located Place Louis Blanc next to the Eglise Saint-François-de-Paule and the Office de Tourisme in Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Of recent construction, the fountain commemorates the bicentenary of the French Revolution. It was designed by the General Service of Waters and Fountains, and made in cold stone by the company Bonaldi. It was built on the site of the Fontaine Saint Jean built on the square in 1638 and disposited in 1890.

De construction récente, la fontaine commémore le bicentenaire de la Révolution Française. Elle a été dessinée par le Service Général des Eaux et des Fontaines, et réalisée en pierre froide par l'entreprise Bonaldi. Elle fut édifiée à l'emplacement de la fontaine Saint Jean construite sur la place en 1638 et disposée en 1890.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1989

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
il y a une tête de lion juste en dessous, et dans le dos de la fontaine l'inscription "fontaine du lion"