All Saints Church Clock - Oystermouth, Gower, Wales.
30U E 430862 N 5714130
All Saints Church Clock is mounted high on 3 walls of the medieval bell tower, the Clocks black & gold faces are over 5 feet across, & has been working since 1937. The All Saints Church is located in Oystermouth, Swansea, Gower, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

It was during the Norman occupation of Gower (c1100.AD.) that much of the original 'All Saints Church' was built. The Church is a mixture of ancient and modern Church buildings. The crenulated bell tower was erected in the 13th century. The church site has been the location of Christian worship for over a thousand years.

The clock is mounted high on three faces of the Church bell tower. The tower is World famous for using the Bells of Santiago, for over 50 years. The bells have now been returned to Chile.

The 3 black convex clock face's have gold gilded hands & Roman numerals, although looking a little worn, you can still tell the time. The clock has 3 faces & has been informing the good folk of Mumbles, the time since 1937.

Swansea's bells of Santiago that used to ring out from All Saints bell tower, have returned to Chile, except for 1 small bell displayed near the Lady Chapel, in the Parish church of Oystermouth, Swansea, Wales." Source information adapted from the 'Croeso' leaflet, and 'The Amazing story of the Bells of Santiago' leaflet, both available in the church.

"On the 8 December 1863 nearly 3,000 people died in one of the worst fire tragedies in human history.
The Cathedral of Santiago in Chile was gutted and it was decided to send the bells by boat to Swansea to be smelted down to their composite copper. However a local business man rescued the bells and presented them to All Saints Church in Swansea, where they were used for nearly a century.
The bells may get a chance to chime again though, as the local parish has provisionally agreed to return the bells to Chile in time for the 150th anniversary of the disaster." Text Source & Video of Canon Keith Evans, vicar of Oystermouth parish, explains a little bit of the history of the bells.

The church bells of the Jesuit Church of the Society of Jesus, which after 150 years of being in a church in Wales, returned to Chile for display in the Plaza of the Constitution. They will then return to their original location, which is now the gardens of the former church.
The bells were more than three months aboard a ship of the Royal Navy, travelling from Wales to Valparaiso, on their journey back to Chile after 146 years. They are all that remained of the Jesuit Church of the Society of Jesus completely burned December 8, 1863, killing two thousand and five hundred people which resulted in the subsequent creation of the First Company of Santiago Fire Fighters." Text source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Entry to the church is free, for visitors and prayer, but donations are most welcome.
Status: Working