Church of St Peter - Bellcote - Cockett, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 432160 N 5720976
Saint Peter's Church, Cockett - Features a prominent Bellcote tower, with a single bell. St Peter's is a Church in Wales denomination, & has been a place of worship for over 150 years. Located in Cockett, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Peter's Church - in the Parish of Cockett - Church in Wales, Dioceses of Swansea and Brecon. The old church is surrounded by a large churchyard with old and modern graves, many dated before 1900. The earliest headstone I found, was dated 1882.

The Bellcote is larger than most in the area, & is a prominent feature as you walk up the path towards the church.

"The Parish of Cockett is part of the Anglican Church in Wales. As Christians here our roots go deep into the Celtic Church which evangelised much of Britain and Northern Europe in the Dark Ages. We see ourselves as very much part of that tradition with its strong emphasis on the authority of the Bible, the centrality of the Holy Trinity, and the importance of community life." Text Source: (visit link)

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 1/1/1855
Address of Tower: