Santa Fe 1610-2010 Mexican Period 1821-1848 - Santa Fe, NM
A plaque across from the plaza.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"Santa Fe 1610-2010 Mexican Period 1821-1848. The Mexican period was an era of transition for New Mexico. In 1835 life for New Mexicans began to change when the Mexican republic established by the 1824 constitution was replaced by a conservative government with power centralized in Mexico city. The new government began collecting taxes and in 1837, due to over regulation from Mexico City, Northern New Mexicans, unsuccessfully revolted. At the same time, another change occured' Mexico lifted Spain's foreign trade restrictions and american traders entered New Mexico via the Santa Fe Trail. Major economic changes soon followed.

Citizens began looking eastward to the United States for their economic needs, the plaza teemed with traders good and stores appeared as commerce flourished. This loosened the Mexican Central government;s grasp on New Mexicans easing the wait for the takeover of the southwest by the United States. In 1846 American forces occupied the plaza. Although some insurgents resisted the American takeover. By 1848 with the signing of the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, New Mexicans became citizens of the United States."
History::