The Shed - Santa Fe, NM
The Shed is a historic restaurant in Santa Fe, NM. The restaurant has been family owned since 1953.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"The Shed, a dining institution since 1953 is located on Palace Avenue just east of the plaza. Look for the small, vividly colored wooden sign that marks the entrance. The restaurant occupies nine quiet rooms behind Prince Patio, a sunny brick and flagstone courtyard shaded by trumpet vines and adorned with roses in the summer. Customers can downshift a couple of centuries and have one of the more satisfying experiences Santa Fe has to offer --

We offer locals and visitors alike a time tested taste of the best that Northern New Mexico has to offer both in cuisine and hospitality. We are a family owned and operated business now under the management of the 3rd generation of Carswells. Visitors and locals returning to Santa Fe don't feel like they have arrived in Santa Fe until they have tasted the Shed chile once again."http://www.sfshed.com/pages/history