Sequoia at Tallac Historic Site - South Lake Tahoe, CA
A sequoia is located within the Tallac Historic Site.

Located within the Tallac Historic Site, a popular heritage site that contains the remains of a resort and the restored estates that was once known as the 'Grandest Resort in the World' in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Within the park grounds is an arboretum that contains many different species of trees, a pond and a gazebo. There's an interpretive display near the gazebo that asks the reader if he/she can identify a 'baby' sequoia within the arboretum. I was able to locate the tree based off its size and the red bark. It's the largest tree in the arboretum and was planted at the turn of the nineteenth century.

Gattung / Species: Riesenmammutbaum (Sequoiadendron giganteum)

Anordnung / Arrangement: Einzelner Baum / Standalone tree