375th Anniversary of Santa Fe - Santa Fe, NM
A plaque about the 375th anniversary of the city.
Location: New Mexico, United States

" Santa Fe is the oldest capital city in the United States, a successful blend of three cultures and yet a modern city of over 50,000 residents.

The Commemorative Walkway Park, constructed in 1986, provides a historical walk through Santa Fe from 500 A.D. to the present. It offers a unique and panoramic view of the city and commemorates those people and historical events which helped form Santa Fe’s long and colorful history. Many of the city’s landmarks can be identified from the walkway. Twenty markers, in chronological sequence, briefly summarize some of the major events in Santa Fe’s history."
Subject: City

Commemoration: 375