McAnelly Settlement
14R E 546364 N 3443239
This little old marker stands in Lometa on FM 580 where County Road 355 and County Road 1720 intersect it.

This marker looks to have been trimmed and mounted on a replacement post and holder using four bolts. The holder looks to be made to resemble a normal post-mounted historical marker.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Survey Committee.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry McAnelly Settlement
Address
City Lampasas
County Lampasas
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 546329
UTM Northing 3443292
Subject Codes settlements; pioneers
Marker Year 1967
Designations
Marker Location from Lampasas, take FM 580 west about 22.5 miles (about 1.5 miles west of junction of FM 580 and FM 581) (MARKER REPORTED MISSING 6/23/2009) ((correction submitted 2016-11-25)
Marker Size 24" x 18"

Marker Text:
Threshold for settlement of Lampasas, San Saba counties. Commemorates homestead site of Robert D. McAnelly (1806-1888) who came here in early 1830's; was surveyor of large areas of surrounding land. McAnelly's Bend was named for him in 1858. His son, Cornelius, was first white child born in Lampasas County. (1967)