Pobednik - Belgrade, Serbia
Public sculpture Pobednik in Belgrade, Serbia.
Location: Serbia

This sculpture is called "Pobednik" (eng. "The Victor") and is located in Belgrade Fortress in Belgrade, Serbia. The sculpture was built to commemorate Serbia's victory over Ottoman and Austro-Hungarian Empire during the Balkan Wars and the First World War. It was built in 1928 by sculptor Ivan Mestrovic. Sculpture was made from bronze and it depicts male figure with a falcon in the left hand and a sword in the right. It is standing at 14 meters high column. It is one of the most visited tourist attractions in Belgrade and one of the Belgrade's most recognizable landmarks.

Source: Wikipedia