Eglise Saint-François-de-Paule de Toulon - France
31T E 738653 N 4778289
The Church Saint-François-de-Paule is a Catholic church and a historic monument in the municipality of Toulon, Var, France. The building is classified as historic monument in 1942.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The church St-François-de-Paule was built in 1744 on the location of the former royal castle. The building is widely inspired by the Roman and Piedmontese baroque.

It is placed under the name of Saint Francis de Paule, founder of the Minimes. It is administered at the request of the bishop of the diocese of Fréjus-Toulon Monsignor Rey by the Missionaries of Divine Mercy, founded in 2005 by the Abbot Fabrice Loiseau. Mass is celebrated there in Latin, according to the extraordinary form of the Roman rite.

L'église Saint-François-de-Paule a été construite en 1744 sur l'emplacement de l'ancien château royal. Le bâtiment est largement inspiré par le baroque romain et piémontais.

Elle est placée sous le vocable de saint François de Paule, fondateur des Minimes. Elle est administrée à la demande de l'évêque du diocèse de Fréjus-Toulon Mgr Rey par les Missionnaires de la Miséricorde divine, fondés en 2005 par l'abbé Fabrice Loiseau. La messe y est célébrée en latin, selon la forme extraordinaire du rite romain.

L'édifice est classé au titre des monuments historiques en 1942.