Saint Samlet Church Clock - Llansamlet, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 437621 N 5723975
Church of Saint Samlet. An Anglican parish church built in 1878 but the Clock & Tower were added in 1914. The tower can be seen for miles & stands as a landmark overlooking Llansamlet, & the Swansea Valley, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The chiming open face Clock is over 6 feet across, with Gold gilded hour & minute hands, The train track minute markers, & the time is shown with Roman Numerals, all painted cyan.

As the time was incorrect, at the time of my visit, I assume the clock is no longer working.

The Parish Church of St Samlet
Llansamlet, Swansea (Historic Glamorgan):
"The tower of St Samlet's Church is a landmark for miles around in the lower Swansea Valley. The parish of Llansamlet was well established by the end of the 17th century, but the present church building is more recent. The village, about four miles to the northeast of Swansea, prospered in the 19th century because of the nearby coal mines and iron works." Text Source: (visit link)

" An Anglican parish church of 1878-80 by H.F. Clarke of Briton Ferry built for the local industrialist family of Jenkins. The tower was not added until 1914-15 to designs by Glendinning Moxham of Swansea. The church is of unusual scale and is the major work of the architect." Text source: (visit link) & Church and Churchyard photos: (visit link)

Address of Tower:
St Samlet Church, Church Rd, Llansamlet, Swansea, Wales, SA7 9RL