FIRST - Buried at Holt Cemetery - Hutchinson County, TX
14S E 299031 N 3988824
Nothing left of this community except the cemetery and the old school, ranching is still strong here.

County of first: Hutchinson County
Location of cemetery: CR-22, just N. of FM-281, 6 miles E. of TX-207, 16 miles N. of Stinnett
Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1993

HOLT CEMETERY
In the late 1890s Texas enacted colonization and homestead laws that significantly quickened the settlement of the then sparsely populated Panhandle region of North Texas. Hutchinson County soon recorded the required 150 applications for land purchases in the county to formally organize in 1901. In 1903 early county settlers Benjamin and Birda May (Kirk) Holt donated seven acres here to be used as the site of a community schoolhouse and cemetery. The first person buried here was Nola Storrs in 1909.

A new schoolhouse was built here in 1916 and in 1917 the Holts legally recorded their 7-acre donation. Five acres were set aside for school purposes and two acres for the cemetery, which at that time contained about 11 gravesites. When Holt School trustees deeded the school's five acres and vacated schoolhouse to the Holt Cemetery Association in 1948, about an acre of this property was converted for cemetery use.

In 1907 the Cemetery Association established policies governing the use of this site. The cemetery, which continues to serve the local community, contains the gravesites of many of this area's first settlers and those of veterans of World War I, World War II, and the Korean conflict.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event