Eglise Saint-Martin - Montpellier-de-Médillan - Charente-Maritime - France
30T E 675900 N 5055927
[EN] The church of Saint-Martin is a church of Romanesque style Saintongeais located in Montpellier-de-Madellan in Saintonge [FR] L'église Saint-Martin est une église de style roman saintongeais située à Montpellier-de-Madellan en Saintonge
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] To the east of the village stood the church. Its origin is certainly anterior to the year 1000. Testimony of its vocable (one of the oldest saints of Gaul) and in the walls of the nave the traces of bays with monolith lintels, typical of the architecture of the eleventh century .Transformed in the thirteenth century it receives crosses of ogives and the facade is completely rebuilt. The chevet is a 16th century creation. This new western façade integrates the Gothic spirit with the traditional scheme of the Romanesque facades with arches, typical of Saintonge. The Romanesque belltower seems somewhat anterior to the thirteenth century.

[FR] A l'est du bourg se dresse l'église. Son origine est certainement antérieure à l'an 1000. En témoigne son vocable (un des saints les plus anciens de la Gaule) et dans les murs de la nef les traces de baies à linteau monolithe échancrés, typiques de l'architecture du XIe siècle.Transformée au XIIIe siècle elle reçoit des croisées d'ogives et la façade est entièrement reconstruite. Le chevet est une réalisation du XVIe siècle. Cette nouvelle façade occidentale intègre l’esprit gothique au schéma traditionnel des façades romanes à arcatures, typiques de Saintonge. Le clocher roman semble un peu antérieur au XIIIe siècle.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship