Site of Wichita Valley Refinery and Texas-Oklahoma Fair
14S E 530319 N 3756932
Texas Historical Marker in the Lowe's parking lot at W Park Ave and N Colorado Street, Iowa Park, TX, noting the histories of both the Wichita Valley Refinery and the Texas-Oklahoma Fair.

The Lowe's is at 401 W Park Avenue in Iowa Park.

Marker Text:
Wichita County's first oil refinery was built in 1914 at Iowa Park by the Wichita Valley Refining Company. Established on a small scale, the company soon expanded and by 1918 owned 53 tank cars, had 12 miles of pipeline, and was producing 2,500 barrels of crude oil daily. The operation was sold in 1919 to Texhoma Refining Company. In 1922 the company was succeeded by the Walker Consolidated Producing and Refining Company, which improved plant and pipeline operations. Although functioning only until about 1926, the refinery was significant in the county's petroleum industry history. The Wichita County Fair, which began in Wichita Falls in 1922, moved to this Iowa Park site in 1928. Promoted by the local newspaper publisher, the county fair became a popular annual event featuring agriculture, livestock, and industry of the northwest Texas and southern Oklahoma region. The six-day festival became the Texas-Oklahoma Fair and Southwest Oil Exposition. The fair closed in 1962 due to declining attendance and revenue and fires that destroyed several buildings. The property was later developed into a retail center. (1997)