JA Ranch Milk & Meat House & Eclipse Windmill -- Ranching Heritage Center, Texas Tech Univeristy, Lubbock TX
14S E 232351 N 3720366
Interpretive signs at the Ranching Heritage Center on the campus of Texas Tech University explain the uses of many historic ranch buildings relocated and preserved here.

An interpretive sign at the Milk and Meat House near the Eclipse windmill on display at the Texas Tech Ranching Heritage Center reads as follows:

"JA MILK AND MEAT HOUSE c. 1880
The front room of this structure from the JA Ranch in Palo Duro Canyon, Texas is a meat storage/workroom. Hooks on the rafters suspended carcasses of meat. Slatted walls allowed air circulation yet repelled predators. In the stone-walled milk room, was a water trough filled with cloth-covered crocks of dairy products, eggs, and other perishables. Cool water from a spring or windmill flowed through the trough and cooled the food.

ECLIPSE WINDMILL 1898
The Eclipse was the windmill of choice on the South Plains of Texas. Its 14-foot wheel could draw water from great depths."
Group that erected the marker: Texas Tech University Ranching Heritage Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: