Fontaine des 3 Dauphins - Toulon, France
31T E 738597 N 4778698
The Fontaine des 3 Dauphins also called Fontaine de la Halle aux Grains is located Place Puget in the heart of Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

This fountain was erected by decision of the Council of the City in 1779 - 1782. The architect was Toscat and the fountain expert, Modeste Mauric.

The fountain features a basin of 7.5 m of radius surmounted by 3 small basin bowls. Three dolphins (in Calissane stone), with intertwined tails, decorate the upper part of the fountain. It is the work of the sculptor Jean Pancrace Chastel.

Cette fontaine a été érigée sur décision du Conseil de la Ville en 1779 - 1782. L’architecte nommé Toscat était d'origine Varoise et le maître fontainier, Modeste Mauric.

La fontaine comprend un bassin de 7,5 m de rayon surmonté de 3 vasques. Les 3 dauphins (en pierre de Calissane), aux queues entrelacées, ornent la partie supérieure de la fontaine. C’est l’œuvre du sculpteur Jean Pancrace Chastel.