The Chapel of San Miguel - Barrio de Analco Historic District - Santa Fe, NM
The oldest church in America.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"southeast corner of College and De Vargas Streets, opposite the "Oldest House." Established in l620 the chapel was partially destroyed in the Pueblo Revolt in 1680. The first church was demolished and the present chapel was built on the same site in 1710. For the next fifty years the structure served as the military chapel of the presidio of Santa Fe and later as a parish church. Under the jurisdiction of the Christian Brothers of the Catholic Church since l88l, the building now serves the religious proposes of this educational order. The 1710 chapel was constructed of adobe in the Romanesque fortress church style, with heavily buttressed walls and with battlements on the flat roof. In 1776 the church apparently had no tower but only a simple arch with a single bell. By 1863, however, it had acquired a square three-story bell tower in front."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Barrio de Analco Historic District

southeast corner of College and De Vargas Streets