Amsterdam Museum - Netherlands
31U E 628774 N 5803924
The Amsterdam Museum offers a glimpse into the history of the city as well as information about the present. Come experience the story of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

In the space of an hour, the Amsterdam DNA tour will give you an exciting overview of the history of Amsterdam. Based on the four core values of entrepreneurship, free thinking, citizenship and creativity, and divided into seven periods, you will learn all about this city's fascinating story.

The Amsterdam DNA tour is available in Dutch, English, French, German, Chinese, Japanese, Russian, Portuguese, Spanish and Italian.

As is often the case in Amsterdam, the building is nearly as interesting as the exhibits. The museum is located in the heart of the city in a beautiful historic building. In the Middle Ages Saint Lucien’s Monastery was located here and in 1578 the City Orphanage was built. An exhibit for children called “The Little Orphanage” pays homage to this history. Be sure to walk the grounds and visit the courtyards.

Upon entering the museum the first exhibit upstairs is called Amsterdam DNA. This exhibit gives an overview of the history of Amsterdam with interactive displays and artifacts.
Theme:
Histoty of Amsterdam

Street Address:
Visitors’ Entrance Kalverstraat 92 Sint Luciënsteeg 27

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The Amsterdam Museum is open daily from 10 am until 5 pm. The museum is closed on 27 April and 25 December. On 1 January, the museum is open from noon until 5 pm. On 5, 24 and 31 December, the museum is open until 4 pm.

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large