Church of St James - Bell Tower - Pyle, Wales.
30U E 451821 N 5709038
St James church serves the parish of Pyle and Kenfig, an area of great antiquity. The medieval Bell Tower was built in the 15th Century, on the remains of a smaller older church. Located in Pyle, Bridgend, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St James' Church, Pyle, has a 3 story tall square bell tower, built in 1471. The west bell tower is sturdy enough for a ring of bells, but I was told it just has 1 tower bell, which is rang before services.

"Known locally as 'The Upside-down Church' as it is reputed that when the sands threatened to engulf Kenfig, the old church of St James' in the town was dismantled stone by stone and re-built in 'reverse' at it's present location. An observation of the structure shows in some places small stones low down on the building supporting much larger stones above. A blocked-up priest's door on the south side of the chancel is one such element of this but another legacy of this transfer is best seen outside of the south wall of the nave. A carving on a small wooden shield on the north roof timber base indicates 1471 as the date for its rebuilding." Text Source: (visit link)

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's. The parish Pyle and Kenfig, has two ancient churches.

St. James’ Service Times -
Wednesday