Das Alte Rathaus in Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
Protected monument including 55 meter high tower.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Infos from the tourism website:

"Das Alte Rathaus in Regensburg
Das Alte Rathaus wurde errichtet, als der legendäre Stauferkaiser Friedrich II Regensburg im Jahr 1245 zur Freien Reichsstadt erhob. Der älteste Teil ist der 55 Meter hohe Turm. Nach einem Brand ca. 1360 wurde der Reichstagssaal hinzugefügt, der ursprünglich als Tanzsaal gedacht war. Von außen ist dieser Bau durch seinen zweigeschossigen Erker gut zu erkennen.
Seine Blütezeit hatte das Gebäude ab 1663, als ausschließlich in Regensburg im Alten Rathaus der Immerwährende Reichstag abgehalten wurde. Der Reichstag wurde 1806 aufgelöst und gilt als Vorläufer der deutschen Parlamente, der Europäischen Union und sogar der UNO. In dem Gebäude kann der Besucher bis heute die Geschichte regelrecht spüren. Es haben sich viele Details aus jener Zeit erhalten seien es Einritzungen im Fensterglas von einst adeligen Graffiti Künstlern, bis hin zu einer Uhr, die keinen Minutenzeiger hat, was dem damaligen Zeitverständnis entsprach.
Eine Besonderheit hat sich auch im Keller des Alten Rathauses erhalten. In dem alten Gewölbe sind noch original Folterwerkzeuge zu besichtigen. Wer diese Werkzeuge gesehen hat, ist über unsere heutige Rechtsprechung sicherlich erleichtert. Dieses Gebäude ist ein lebendiges Zeugnis europäischer Geschichte und sollte bei keiner Stadtbesichtigung vergessen werden."

EN:
"The Old Town Hall in Regensburg
The Old Town Hall was erected when the legendary Staufer Emperor Frederick II Regensburg rose to the Free Imperial City in 1245. The oldest part is the 55 meter high tower. After a fire about 1360 the Reichstagsaal was added, which was originally designed as a dance hall. From the outside, this building is easily recognizable by its two-storey bay window.
The building had its heyday from 1663, when the Reichstag was held exclusively in Regensburg in the Old Town Hall. The Reichstag was dissolved in 1806 and is regarded as the forerunner of the German parliaments, the European Union and even the United Nations. In the building, the visitor can still feel the history to the present day. Many details from this period have been preserved, such as scratching in the window glass of once noble graffiti artists, right up to a clock that does not have a minute hand, which corresponds to the time understanding at the time.
A special feature has also been preserved in the basement of the Old Town Hall. In the old vault are still original torture tools to visit. Anyone who has seen these tools is certainly relieved of our current case law. This building is a living testimony to European history and should not be forgotten in any city visit."

Hours of Operation:
Guides: 01.04 - 31.10 daily every half an hour From 9.30 am to 12.00 pm and 1.30 pm to 4.00 pm 01.11 - 06.11 daily 10.00 / 11.30 / 13.30 / 14.00 / 15.00 / 15.30 hours 01.03 -31.03 daily 10.00 / 11.30 / 13.30 / 14.00 / 15.00 / 15.30 hours 07.01 -28.02 daily 10.00 / 11.30 / 13.30 / 3 pm

Admission Prices:

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour