Lone Star Grain Elevator -- Roscoe TX
The Lone Star Grain Elevator in Roscoe TX

The tallest building in town, the Lone Star Grain Elevator has been a center for grain shipping since the 1910s, when it was built as the Plowboy Elevator.

In 2016, the land and the elevator are for sale: (visit link)

"Available
Lone Star Grain Elevator
Roscoe, Texas 79545 - Nolan County
$875,000 2 Acres
Commercial Property

Property ID 2796888
Description

State: Texas

Region: South Plains

County: Nolan

Property Type: Commercial Site

Acres: 2 acres more or less

Price: $875,000.00

Taxes: $1.430.31 (2014 taxes)

Location: East side of Roscoe Texas on Front/Cottonwood Street

This commercial grain elevator is on the Union Pacific railroad in Roscoe, TX. The property consists of an office with 60 scales and a concrete elevator across the road which has a storage capacity of 376,000 bushels. Improvements done by the current owners in the last few years include replacing the head pulley, motor, belt and cups and addition of rail load out spouts. A neighboring company pays a lease to the elevator at a rate of $4,410 per month with a 5% annual escalation. The elevator pays a lease to the railroad for track and property. The current year lease payment to the railroad will be approximately $7,458.64. This is a great commercial site with UP rail and located at the crossroads of Interstate 20 and US 84."
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes