Church of St John the Baptist - Bellcote - Aberdare, Wales.
30U E 468979 N 5729294
St John's Church was built in AD.1189. The twin Bellcote seems to have been added in the last century. The medieval church is located in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St John's Church was built in the latter part of the 12th Century, as a Chapel of Ease for monks from Margam Abbey. Set in an oval churchyard on the western edge of the town centre. Known as the original Parish Church for Aberdare.

"St John's Church is the original Parish Church of Aberdare. The exact date of the construction of the church is unknown, but strong evidence points to its construction in the last quarter of the Twelfth Century. The year 1189 is the commonly accepted date of its construction, making the Church the oldest building in Aberdare by some 600 years.
The Church as it stands today has not been radically altered from the original medieval building. Of course, in its 800 year history there have inevitably been some alterations. Originally there was probably not a separate Chancel and the Bell-Gable and West Door were added at a later date. A number of original architectural features do remain, most notably the Sutton Stone doorway in the Vestry, which would have been the original entrance, and the Font, which is octagonal in shape and also carved of Sutton Stone." Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Green Fach, Aberdare, Cynon Valley, CF44 0SG, Wales