Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus - Saas-Grund, VS, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Saas-Grund.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of St. Bartholomew is located at the village square in the center of Saas-Grund. It is made of carved stones. The side walls of the nave have high and narrow arched windows and are structured with angular pilasters. The entrance has three doors behind a short porch with three high arches and above it a simple stone cross with a window rose behind. The church tower stands in the north-east corner. The roof is covered with slate slabs. Despite its relatively modern architecture, the church fits well into the surrounding area and does not fall short of traditional buildings of the area.

The history of the parish goes back to the Middle Ages. From 1298, a permanent priest lived in the Saas Valley, who took over pastoral care on behalf of the mother parish Visp. In 1400, Saas became an independent parish, and the chapel of St. Bartholomew was consecrated to the parish church.

This church was replaced in 1528 by a larger one. In an inundation, which emanated from the glacier lake Mattmark in 1633, the church was badly damaged, but could be repaired. However, it did not survive a new outbreak of the lake in 1680 and had to be rebuilt. In 1772 it was flooded again, but it could be repaired and used until 1828, until it had to be rebuilt. The new church, which was consecrated in 1830, was also haunted by natural catastrophes. In 1888 the chancel and the high altar were damaged by an avalanche. A new eruption of the Mattmark Lake in 1920 resulted in minor damages.

As early as 1893, there were plans for a new building. However, since the neighboring communities of Saas-Almagell and Saas-Fee became their own parishes this year, there was no longer need for more room for the now smaller parish. In 1907, Saas-Balen also became independent, so the plans rested until 1937. The present church was then built diagonally opposite the old church in 1938 and 1939 and consecrated on 28 August 1939.

The old church was demolished in 1948 and the debris was used for the construction of a new road to Saas-Almagell. Only the lower part of the church tower was restored and converted into a cemetery chapel. The vacated place was used to enlarge the cemetery.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus steht am Dorfplatz im Zentrum von Saas-Grund. Sie besteht aus behauenen Natursteinen. Die Seitenwände des Kirchenschiffs haben hohe, schmale Bogenfenster und sind mit eckigen Lisenen strukturiert. Die Eingangsseite hat drei Türen hinter einer kurzen Vorhalle mit drei hohen Bögen und darüber ein einfaches Steinkreuz mit einer Fensterrose dahinter. Der Kirchturm steht in der nordöstlichen Ecke. Das Dach ist mit Schieferplatten gedeckt. Trotz ihrer relativ modernen Architektur passt die Kirche gut in die Umgebung und fällt gegenüber traditionellen Bauten in der Umgebung nicht auf.

Die Geschichte der Pfarrei geht bis ins Mittelalter zurück. Ab 1298 wohnte ein ständiger Priester im Saastal, der die Seelsorge im Auftrag der Mutterpfarrei Visp übernahm. Im Jahr 1400 wurde Saas eine selbständige Pfarrei und die Kapelle St. Bartholomäus wurde zur Pfarrkirche geweiht.

Die Kirche wurde 1528 durch eine grössere ersetzt. Bei einer Überschwemmung, die vom Gletschersee Mattmark ausging, wurde die Kirche 1633 stark beschädigt, aber wieder repariert. Ein erneuter Ausbruch des Sees 1680 überstand die Kirche allerdings nicht und musste neu gebaut werden. 1772 wurde sie erneut überschwemmt, konnte aber repariert und noch bis 1828 benutzt werden, bis sie neu aufgebaut werden musste. Auch die 1830 eingeweihte neue Kirche wurde von Naturkatastrophen heimgesucht. 1888 wurde der Chor und der Hochaltar von einer Lawine beschädigt, ein erneuter Ausbruch des Mattmarksees 1920 führte nur zu kleineren Schäden.

Schon ab 1893 gab es Pläne für einen Neubau. Da aber in diesem Jahr die Nachbargemeinden Saas-Almagell und Saas-Fee zu eigenen Pfarreien wurden, brauchte es für die nun kleiner gewordene Pfarrei nicht mehr Platz. 1907 wurde auch Saas-Balen selbständig, so ruhten die Baupläne bis 1937. Die heutige Kirche wurde dann 1938 und 1939 schräg gegenüber der alten Kirche erbaut und am 28. August 1939 geweiht.

Die alte Kirche wurde 1948 abgerissen und der Schutt zum Bau der Strasse nach Saas-Almagell verwendet. Nur der untere Teil des Kirchturms wurde restauriert und zu einer Friedhofskapelle umgebaut. Der frei gewordene Platz wurde zur Vergrösserung des Friedhof genutzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 7