French Revolution - 100 years - Toulon. France
31T E 738398 N 4778982
Erected in 1889, the beautiful Fountain of the Federation is situated Place de la Liberté in the center of Toulon, France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Fountain of the Federation, inaugurated by President Carnot in 1890, marks the centenary of the French Revolution. It depicts three figures carved from Calissane stone and representing Freedom (center), Force (left) and Justice (right).

"The French Revolution was a period of far-reaching social and political upheaval in France that lasted from 1789 until 1799, and was partially carried forward by Napoleon during the later expansion of the French Empire." (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 1889

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1789