Bayerisches Verwaltungsgericht Regensburg - Bavaria - Germany
Bavarian Administrative Court of Regensburg located at the Haidplatz
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Bayerische Verwaltungsgericht Regensburg ist ein Gericht der Verwaltungsgerichtsbarkeit. Es ist eines von sechs Verwaltungsgerichten (VG) im Freistaat Bayern. Am Verwaltungsgericht Regensburg sind derzeit 10 Kammern eingerichtet.
Das Verwaltungsgericht Regensburg befindet sich auf im Gebäude der ehemaligen Neuen Waag am Haidplatz 1 in Regensburg. Die Neue Waag wurde im 13. Jahrhundert als Patrizierhaus des Geschlechtes Gumbrecht erbaut, im Jahre 1441 ging das Gebäude in das Eigentum der Stadt Regensburg über und hatte anschließend verschiedene Nutzungen erfahren. 1940 erwarb der Freistaat Bayern die Baugruppe Neue Waag von der Stadt. Seit 1960 wird das Bauwerk vom Verwaltungsgericht genutzt."

EN:
"The Bavarian Administrative Court of Regensburg is a court of administrative jurisdiction and is one of six Administrative Courts in the free state of Bavaria.
The Administrative Court of Regensburg is located in the building of the former Neue Waag on Haidplatz 1 in Regensburg. The New Waag was built in the 13th century as a patrician house of the Gumbrecht family. In 1441, the building became the property of the city of Regensburg and then had various uses. In 1940, the Free State of Bavaria purchased the New Waag assembly from the city. The building has been used by the Administrative Court since 1960. "
Year Built: 1300

Current Use of Building: Administrative Court